Allen, P. M. (1985). Ecology, thermodynamics, and self-organization: towards a new understanding of complexity. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci., 213, 3–26.
Austin, D., Bowen, W. D. & McMillan, J. I. (2004). Intraspecific variation in movement patterns: modeling individual behaviour in a large marine predator. Oikos, 105, 15–30.
Austin, D., McMillan, J. I. & Bowen, W. D. (2003). A three-stage algorithm for filtering erroneous Argos satellite locations. Mar. Mamm. Sci., 19, 371–83.
Beck, C. A., Bowen, W. D. & Iverson, S. J. (2003c). Seasonal energy storage and expenditure in a phocid seal: evidence of sex-specific trade-offs. J. Anim. Ecol., 72, 280–91.
Beck, C. A., Bowen, W. D., McMillan, J. I. & Iverson, S. J. (2003a). Sex differences in the foraging behaviour of a size dimorphic capital breeder: the grey seal. Anim. Behav., 66, 777–89.
Beck, C. A., Bowen, W. D., McMillan, J. I. & Iverson, S. J. (2003b). Sex differences in diving at multiple temporal scales in a size-dimorphic capital breeder. J. Anim. Ecol., 72, 979–93.
Bengtson, J. L. (1988). Long-term trends in the foraging patterns of female Antarctic fur seals at South Georgia. In Antarctic Ocean Resource Variability, ed. D. Sahrhage. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, pp. 286–91.
Bowen, W. D. & Harrison, G. D. (1994). Offshore diet of grey seals Halichoerus grypus
near Sable Island, Canada. Mar. Ecol. Prog. Ser., 112, 1–11.
Bowen, W. D. & Siniff, D. B. (1999). Distribution, population biology, and feeding ecology of marine mammals. In Biology of Marine Mammals, eds. J. E. Reynolds, III & S. A. Rommel. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Press, pp. 423–84.
Bowen, W. D., Lawson, J. W. & Beck, B. (1993). Seasonal and geographic variation in the species composition and size of prey consumed by grey seals (Halichoerus grypus
) on the Scotian shelf. Can. J. Fish. Aquat. Sci., 50, 1768–78.
Bowen, W. D., McMillan, J. I. & Mohn, R. (2003). Sustained exponential population growth of the grey seal on Sable Island. ICES J. Mar. Sci., 60, 1265–374.
Bowen, W. D., Tully, D., Boness, D. J., Bulheier, B. & Marshall, G. (2002). Prey-dependent foraging tactics and prey profitability in a marine mammal. Mar. Ecol. Prog. Ser., 244, 235–45.
Boyd, I. L. & Murray, A. W. A. (2001). Monitoring a marine ecosystem using responses of upper trophic level predators. J. Anim. Ecol., 70, 747–60.
Boyd, I. L., Arnould, J. P. Y., Barton, T. & Croxall, J. P. (1994). Foraging behaviour of Antarctic fur seals during periods of contrasting prey abundance. J. Anim. Ecol., 63, 703–13.
Boyd, I. L., Staniland, I. J. & Martin, A. R. (2002). Distribution of foraging by female Antarctic fur seals. Mar. Ecol. Prog. Ser., 242, 285–94.
Budge, S. M., Iverson, S. J., Bowen, W. D. & Ackman, R. G. (2002). Among- and within-species variability in fatty acid signatures of marine fish and invertebrates on the Scotian Shelf, Georges Bank, and southern Gulf of St. Lawrence. Can. J. Fish. Aquat. Sci., 59, 886–98.
Coulson, J. C. (1960). The growth of grey seal calves on the Farne Islands, Northumberland. Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc., Northumberland, 13, 86–100.
Croxall, J. P., McCann, T. S., Prince, P. A. & Rothery, P. (1988). Reproductive performance of seabirds and seals at South Georgia and Signy Island, South Orkneys Islands, 1976–1987: implications for Southern Ocean monitoring studies. In Antarctic Ocean Resource Variability, ed. D. Sahrhage. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, pp. 261–85.
DFO (Department of Fisheries and Oceans) (2003). State of the Eastern Scotian Shelf Ecosystem. Ecosystem Status Report. Dartmouth, Nova Scotia: Department of Fisheries and Oceans.
Estes, J. A., Riedman, M. L., Staedler, M. M., Tinker, M. T. & Lyon, B. E. (2003). Individual variation in prey selection by sea otters: patterns, causes and implications. J. Anim. Ecol., 72, 144–55.
Hall, A., McConnell, B. & Barker, R. (2001). Factors affecting first-year survival in grey seals and their implications for life history. J. Anim. Ecol., 70, 138–49.
Hindell, M. A., Bradshaw, C. J. A., Harcourt, R. G. & Guinet, C. (2003). Ecosystem monitoring: are seals a potential tool for monitoring change in marine systems? In Marine Mammals: Fisheries, Tourism and Management Issues, eds. N. Gales, M. Hindell & R. Kirkwood. Collingwood, Australia: CSIRO, pp. 330–43.
Iverson, S. J., Bowen, W. D., Boness, D. J. & Oftedal, O. T. (1993). The effect of maternal size and milk energy output on pup growth in grey seals (Halichoerus grypus
). Physiol. Zool., 66, 61–88.
Iverson, S. J., Field, C., Bowen, W. D. & Blanchard, W. (2004). Quantitative fatty acid signature analysis: a new method of estimating predator diets. Ecol. Monogr., 74, 211–35.
Iverson, S. J., Frost, K. J. & Lang, S. (2002). Fat content and fatty acid composition of forage fish and invertebrates in Prince William Sound, Alaska: factors contributing to among and within species variability. Mar. Ecol. Prog. Ser., 241, 161–81.
Iverson, S. J., Lang, S. & Cooper, M. (2001). Comparison of the Bligh and Dyer and Folch methods for total lipid determination in a broad range of marine tissue. Lipids, 36, 1283–7.
Levin, S. A. (1992). The problem of pattern and scale in ecology. Ecology, 73, 1943–67.
Mahon, R., Brown, S. K., Zwanenburg, K. C. T. et al.
(1998). Assemblages and biogeography of demersal fishes of the east coast of North America. Can. J. Fish. Aquat. Sci., 55, 1704–38.
McCafferty, D. J., Boyd, I. L., Walker, T. R. & Taylor, R. I. (1998). Foraging responses of Antarctic fur seals to changes in the marine environment. Mar. Ecol. Prog. Ser., 166, 285–99.
McLaren, I. A. (1993). Growth in pinnipeds. Biol. Rev., 68, 1–79.
Mellish, J.-A. E., Iverson, S. J. & Bowen, W. D. (1999). Individual variation in maternal energy allocation and milk production in grey seals and consequences for pup growth and weaning characteristics. Physiol. Biochem. Zool., 72, 677–90.
Mohn, R. & Bowen, W. D. (1996). Grey seal predation on the eastern Scotian Shelf: modelling the impact on Atlantic cod. Can. J. Fish. Aquat. Sci., 53, 2722–38.
Montevecchi, W. A. (1993). Birds as indicators of changes in marine prey stocks. In Birds as Monitors of Environmental Change, eds. R. W. Furness and J. J. D. Greenwood. London: Chapman and Hall, pp. 217–66.
Pomeroy, P. P., Fedak, M. A., Rothery, P. & Anderson, S. (1999). Consequences of maternal size for reproductive expenditure and pupping success of grey seals at North Rona, Scotland. J. Anim. Ecol., 68, 235–53.
Reid, K. & Croxall, J. P. (2001). Environmental response of upper trophic-level predators reveals a system change in an Antarctic marine ecosystem. Proc. R. Soc. Lond. B, 268, 377–84.
Rice, J. C. (2000). Evaluating fishery impacts using metrics of community structure. ICES J. Mar. Sci., 57, 682–8.
Sherman, K., Solow, A. Jossi, J. & Kane, J. (1998). Biodiversity and abundance of the zooplankton of the Northeast Shelf ecosystem. ICES J. Mar. Sci., 55, 730–8.
Stobo, W. T., Beck, B. & Horne, J. K. (1990). Seasonal movements of grey seals (Halichoerus grypus
) in the Northwest Atlantic. In Population Biology of Sealworm (Pseudoterranova decipiens) in Relation to its Intermediate and Seal Hosts, ed. W. D. Bowen. Can. Bull. Fish. Aquat. Sci., 222, 199–213.
Swain, D. P. & Sinclair, A. F. (2000). Pelagic fishes and the cod recruitment dilemma in the Northwest Atlantic. Can. J. Fish. Aquat. Sci., 57, 1321–5.
Zwanenburg, K. C. T., Bowen, D. W., Bundy, A. et al.
(2002). Decadal changes in the Scotian Shelf large marine ecosystem. In Large Marine Ecosystems of the North Atlantic: Changing States and Sustainability, eds. K. Sherman & H. R. Skjoldal. Amsterdam, the Netherlands: Elsevier Science.